top of page

GELOSEA National Round Results - PHILIPPINES

Updated: Dec 3, 2022

Team Pilipinas bagged 21 GELOSEA Diamond Awards


The Philippine Team garnered 21 Diamond, 48 Gold, 19 Silver, and 1 Bronze in the 2022 National Round of Global English Language Olympiad of Southeast Asia (GELOSEA). The team spectacularly aced with at least one Diamond Scorer per level. GELOSEA 2022 is an International English Competition participated by more than 20 countries. Team Pilipinas is expected to raise their flag in the International Round in Samarinda City, East Kalimantan, Indonesia.


KINDERGARTEN

Miguel Kyle Obsequio De Chavez

Albay Central School

GOLD


Shaun William Clementir Combatir

St. Mary's Academy of Iloilo City Inc.

GOLD


PRIMARY 1

Oona Simone Alova Hermano

St. Mary's Academy of Iloilo City Inc.

DIAMOND


Art Dwyane Salazar Lastimoso

St. Mary's Academy of Iloilo City Inc.

DIAMOND


Ma. Jella Patricia Estiva Ascutia

Albay Central School

GOLD


Terrel Idriss Godric Caseria Castigador

St. Mary's Academy of Iloilo City Inc.

GOLD


Mary Therese Jamerlan Navarro

St. Mary's Academy of Iloilo City Inc.

GOLD


PRIMARY 2

Gabriel Luis Cariño Dela Paz

University of the Philippines Integrated School

DIAMOND


Shaan Emmanuel Garcia Masangcap

Cupang Elementary School

DIAMOND


Jessa Marie Faith Yu Gomez

Albay Central School

GOLD


PRIMARY 3

ISSAIAH SEAN LOSARES ESCOBIDO

ILOILO SCHOLASTIC ACADEMY

DIAMOND


Kelvin Eric Pama

Hua Siong

DIAMOND


Sean Aldin Badua Valera

Merryland Montessori and High School Inc.

GOLD


JESSIE MARIE B. SOLEDAD

Albay Central School

GOLD


Xiamel Nario Tibi

ALBAY CENTRAL SCHOOL

SILVER


Sam Lian Faith Marasigan Payong

Cupang Elementary School

SILVER


PRIMARY 4

Clarence Mark Deniel Ang Co

Cebu Eastern College

DIAMOND


Maria Alexandria Bustria Rosario

Mothergoose Special School System Inc. - Dagupan City

GOLD


Ethan David Pesa Solano

Albay Central School

GOLD


Sophia Ysabelle O Del Mundo

Saint Francis of Assisi College Dasmariñas

GOLD


Maria Anika Delima Lopez

SPED- Integrated School for Exceptional Children

SILVER


Alexandrea Joelle G. Buan

ALBAY CENTRAL SCHOOL

SILVER


PRIMARY 5

ABISHA BEATRIX FLORANTE

Project 6 Elementary School

DIAMOND


Ivan Gabriel Okol Asuncion

Merryland Montessori and High School Incorporated

DIAMOND


Gabrielle Cassandra Munieza Baterna

St. Mary's Academy of Iloilo City Inc.

GOLD


Laurence Isebel Elano Verdejo

Albay Central School

GOLD


Kenneth Ezekiel Catbagan Abuan

BHC Educational Institution Incorporated

GOLD


Ma Sophia Yzabelle Caguioa Tagulinao

Merryland Montessori and High School Inc.

GOLD


Ysabella Ubina Guevarra

Saint Francis of Assisi College

GOLD


ULRICHZANDER VONN ESPAÑOLA BATERBONIA

Precious International School of Davao

SILVER


Ma. Jellah Navarro Noel

Albay Central School

SILVER


Michaela Alexa Dela Cruz Rubico

Morning Star Montessori School, Inc. - Calamba

SILVER


Jessie Jr. Gava Dela Cruz

Saint Paul University Philippines

SILVER


PRIMARY 6

Mary Medemielle S. Cabarles

Santa Barbara Elementary School

DIAMOND



Maria Ysabella Bustria Rosario

GOLD


Emmanuel Magalong Cristobal

GOLD


ANGEL MONICA LOUISE ACORDA

SCHOOL OF SAINT ANTHONY

GOLD


AARON JEFFREY CABACUNGAN ANTONIO

De La Salle University Integrated School - Laguna Campus

GOLD


JAN ANIEL CORRAL BALLARES

ALBAY CENTRAL SCHOOL

GOLD


Raphael Caguioa Tagulinao

Merryland Montessori and High School Inc.

GOLD


LEIGHTON CRAIG SAMMAR CALDITO

ALBAY CENTRAL SCHOOL

GOLD


SECONDARY 1

Kiersten Candice Sy

CEBU CITY NATIONAL SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL

DIAMOND


JOHN DAVID VARGAS DELA LUNA

DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY INTEGRATED SCHOOL- LAGUNA CAMPUS

DIAMOND


Jaedon Aleck Villegas Taruc

Philippine Science High School -CLC

DIAMOND


Joana Nicole Edombingo Balopenos

Philippine Science High School Western Visayas

GOLD


Jared Adriel Carrascal Aguirre

Manila Science High School

GOLD


PRECIOUS CLEMIRA GURTIZA EVORA

Manila Science High School

GOLD


Jerald Villaverde Cea

LA SALLE COLLEGE ANTIPOLO

GOLD


Maria Annaliese Delima Lopez

Philippine Science High School Western Visayas Campus

GOLD


Vicente Antonio Garingalao Ong

Philippine Science Highschool WVC

GOLD


Keith Audrey Listones Carranza

Bataan National High School

GOLD


GIULLIANA PAIGE TIMBANG GARCIA

SINGAPORE SCHOOL MANILA

GOLD


Samantha Maree Panganiban Bercasio

Legazpi Science High School

SILVER


NICOLE ALLEINE MANZANARES BAUN

BATAAN NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL- JUNIOR

SILVER


SECONDARY 2

Samantha Louise Samson

PSHS CARC

DIAMOND


Kara Victoria Echauz Chua

Immaculate Conception Academy Greenhills

DIAMOND


Janzenburg Nixon Valera

Saint Jude Catholic school

DIAMOND


Samantha Rae Yu Lai

Immaculate Conception Academy

DIAMOND


Sean Derrick Cua Chen

Chiang Kai Shek College

DIAMOND


VINCENT JOAQUIN INES TORRES

Philippine Science High School - Main Campus

GOLD


Sophia Kirsten Tunguia

PSHS - WVC

GOLD


JUSTINE CHLOE CUEVAS PENDON

BATAAN NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL

GOLD


KHARLOS JUDE MENARD PEREZ VILORIA

Manila Science Highschool

GOLD


Raphael Vincent Borbon Chua

XAVIER SCHOOL

SILVER


PAOLA ANGELA BANAGA

BATAAN NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL

SILVER


Julie Anni A Shi

Pangasinan Universal Institute

SILVER


Andreah Mae Manzanilla Buce

Legazpi City Science High School

SILVER


Kirby James Allagones Tabequero

Merryland Montessori and High School, Inc.

SILVER


SECONDARY 3

PATRICK VINZ R ANG

La Salle University Integrated School

DIAMOND


Mikhos Vinzon Castillo Velez

St. John's Institute

GOLD


Vera Eliza Candido Orfano

Bataan National High School (JHS)

GOLD


Mariah Anika Pragale Amar

Iloilo National High School - STEM

GOLD


Althea Nicole Geronilla Villamor

Legazpi City Science High School

SILVER


SOFIA NICOLLE PAGUIO FAJARDO

BATAAN NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL - JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

SILVER


XERLAN JOACHIM DENAGA QUIÑONES

BATAAN NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL - JHS

BRONZE


SECONDARY 4

Sophia Chloe Borbon Chua

IMMACULATE CONCEPTION ACADEMY - GREENHILLS

DIAMOND


Ivoirien Tablante Avila

Philippine Science High School - Bicol Region Campus

DIAMOND


Yzhae Marrione Capuno Villaruel

Manila Science High School

GOLD


Alexis Griff Silla Genovatin

Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas Campus

GOLD


Maria Antoinette Delima Lopez

Philippine Science High School Western Visayas Campus

GOLD


Jhan Michael Baluyot Banzon

Bataan National High School

GOLD


Faith Martha Ysabelle Tarrobago Joson

Ocampo National High School

GOLD


Sunshine A. Shi

Pangasinan Universal Institute

GOLD


Justin Adriel Sison Apuntar

Northfield Academy Incorporated

GOLD


Dannielle Clysse Fillag Magaling

Bataan National High School - Junior High School

GOLD


Jessa Mae Gava Dela Cruz

Saint Paul University Philippines

SILVER


Chiara Domini Gonzales Oconer

Bataan National High School

SILVER


SENIOR SECONDARY

John Ulrich Cristino Villarta

Las Piñas City National Science High School

DIAMOND


Ella Maisie Tablante Avila

Philippine Science High School - Bicol Region Campus

DIAMOND


RICHMOND RAFAEL ESCANO

CORPUS CHRISTI SCHOOL

GOLD


Mary Darlene Lubiano Nuas

Legazpi City Science High School

GOLD


Eisha Breana N. Ang

Saint Paul College Pasig

GOLD


Divine Adilane Lopez Cadag

Legazpi City Science High School

GOLD


Ada Christ Gerlan Del Valle Medrano

Miriam College Nuvali

GOLD



280 views0 comments

Comentarios


bottom of page