top of page

GELOSEA International Round 2024 - Official Result

We are excited to share the official results of the Global English Language Olympiad of Southeast Asia (GELOSEA), which took place in Da Nang, Vietnam last April 27-30, 2024. This esteemed competition gathered the brightest young minds from the region, showcasing their exceptional English language skills through a variety of rigorous and engaging challenges. We extend our heartfelt congratulations to all participants for their remarkable achievements. Below, you will find the detailed results of this prestigious event.



KINDERGARTEN

Winston Finnigan Yanto

TK Citra Kasih

Indonesia

 GOLD


PRIMARY 1

Le Minh Khue

Vinschool Central Park

Vietnam

 SILVER

 

Nhien An Ta

Western Australia International School System

Vietnam

 BRONZE


PRIMARY 2

Maxenne Gabrielle Aquino San Jose

Elizabeth Seton School South

Philippines

 DIAMOND

 

Supitcha Chutipongnawin

Anuban Kalasin

Thailand

 GOLD

 

Sea Anukolkarn

Royal English Programme School

Thailand

 GOLD

 

Nik Adeeb Bin Nik Mohd Adlan

SK Setiawangsa

Malaysia

 GOLD

 

Maryam Nur Zara Binti Muhammad Nizar

SK Setiawangsa

Malaysia

 GOLD

 

Sutheekan Mingwongyang

Vayupak Nara School

Thailand

 SILVER

 

Nguyen Le An Nhiên

UTS

Vietnam

 SILVER

 

Sarith Vichetra

Pama International School

Cambodia

 SILVER

 

Quy Trong Hoang

US Vietnam Talent International School

Vietnam

 SILVER

 

Pham Thai Minh Hung

UTS

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

Kewalin Navasatthaworn

Shrewsbury International School Bangkok Riverside Campus

Thailand

 BRONZE


PRIMARY 3

Sira Siramanakul

St. Gabriel’s College

Thailand

 GOLD

 

Shiv Francis Theodore Matondo Marabe

Stonyhurst Southville International School-Batangas City Campus

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Keehra Mary Skye Ulanday Baroy

Merryland Montessori and High School, Inc.

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Terrel Idriss Godric Caseria Castigador

Saint Mary's Academy of Iloilo City

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Muhammad Imran Yusuf Bin Muhammad Nizar

SK Setiawangsa

Malaysia

 BRONZE

 

Kha Khai Anh

US Vietnam Talent International School

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

Anantacetta Reugra Abiraya

SD Al Kautsar Temanggung Indonesia

Indonesia

 BRONZE

 

Nguyen Duc Tri

Vinschool the Harmony

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

An Bình Tạ

Vinschool Primary Times City T36 Ha Noi

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

Zheng Zhi Yuan

Vinschool

Vietnam

 BRONZE


PRIMARY 4

Ji Won Antiporda Kim

Elizabeth Seton School – South

Philippines

 GOLD

 

Alvonzo Leandros Talatala Arandia

Elizabeth Seton School – South

Philippines

 GOLD

 

Hans Gabriel Geocallo Borres

Elizabeth Seton School – South

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Julie Marai Anne Perez

Merryland Montessori and High School, Inc.

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Mary Clare Mina Unabia

Elizabeth Seton School - South

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Puteri Nurzafirah Zulaikha Binti Zakaria

Sekolah Kebangsaan Setiawangsa

Malaysia

 SILVER

 

Nur Airis Safiya Bt Mohd Naufal

SK Cyberjaya

Malaysia

 BRONZE

 

Dao Quang Thang

US Vietnam Talent International School

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

Huynh Nguyen Gia Bao

US Vietnam Talent International School

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

Nguyen Gia Kiet

Vinschool the Harmony

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

Truong Minh Le

Alfred Nobel School

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

To Minh Phuong

Singapore International School

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

Nadyne Shazia Bt Muhammad Syakir

SK Cyberjaya

Malaysia

 BRONZE


PRIMARY 5

Naomi Ballan Defensor

Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo

Philippines

 GOLD  


Pitipat Limvirat

Singapore International School Chiang Mai

Thailand

 SILVER

 

Kha Tue Lam

US Vietnam Talent International School

Vietnam

 SILVER

 

Daniel Martin-Raja

Homeschool

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

Phan Nhan

US Vietnam Talent International School

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

Qaisha Addeena Binti Noor Shahriman

SK Setiawangsa

Malaysia

 BRONZE

 

Ngo Nguyen Hai Thien

Western Australian International School

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

Sofia Zahra Binti Kamal Azreen

SK Setiawangsa

Malaysia

 BRONZE

 

Thao Dong Phan Lam      Us

Vietnam Talent International School

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

Nik Iman Irina Bt Nik Mohd Razin

Sekolah Kebangsaan Setiawangsa

Malaysia

 BRONZE

 

Wan Adelia Zahirah Binti Wan Zulfadhli

SK Setiawangsa

Malaysia

 BRONZE

 

Nhan Vo Thi Than

Sky-Line School

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

Nik Adel Bin Nik Mohd Adlan

SK Setiawangsa

Malaysia

 BRONZE

 

Phan Nguyen Khanh Giang

US Vietnam Talent International School

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

Huynh Bao Khang

Nguyen Thai Hoc Primary School

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

Marissa Zahra Bt Morahasazuri

Sekolah Kebangsaan Setiawangsa

Malaysia

 BRONZE


PRIMARY 6

Wan Aishah Hanan Wan Ahmad Hafiz

SK Taman Tun Dr Ismail 1

Malaysia

 GOLD

 

Nanond Nimitkul

Harrow International School Bangkok

Thailand

 SILVER

 

Faith Isabelle Dominique Lam Mercado

De La Salle Santago Zobel School

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Athaliah Gacusana Luna

Merryland Montessori and High School, Inc.

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Ma Sophia Yzabelle Caguioa Tagulinao

Merryland Montessori and High School, Inc.

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Mia Lisa Azalea Binti Hamdan

SK Setiawangsa

Malaysia

 SILVER

 

Chheng Choeurneang

USA International School

Cambodia

 BRONZE

 

Athena Marisse Rosario Samson

Lyceum of Aparri

Philippines

 BRONZE

 

Joshua Barcenal Cabansagan Jr.

St. Mary's Academy of Iloilo, Inc.

Philippines

 BRONZE

 

Pham Thai Huy Thang

UTS

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

Pham Minh Quan

Vietnam Australia International School

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

Umar Yusuf Bin Muhammad Nizar

SK Setiawangsa

Malaysia

 BRONZE

 

Nguyen Quoc Nam Quan

FPT Da Nang Primary and Secondary School

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

Quoc Kien Nguyen

The Dewey Schools Hai Phong

Vietnam

 BRONZE


SECONDARY 1

Michelle Clarisa Willianto

Tzu Chi Secondary School

Indonesia

 DIAMOND

 

Muhammad Adif Danial Bin Khairul Zakwan Chung

Kolej Permata@Pintar Negara, Ukm

Malaysia

 GOLD

 

Jirayoot Prajuntasen

Sarasas Witead Nakornratchasima

Thailand

 GOLD

 

Nguyen Nhut Tan

Vietnam Australia International School

Vietnam

 SILVER

 

Lance Derald Pineda Auingan

Lyceum of Aparri

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Huynh Thi My Ngoc

THCS Thị Trấn Phù Mỹ

Vietnam

 SILVER

 

Phuong Thu Vu

SenTia School

Vietnam

 SILVER

 

Nguyen Le

Canh Duong, Quang Trach, Quang Binh

Vietnam

 SILVER

 

Raghunanthan A/L Ganesan      

Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Seri Garing

Malaysia

 SILVER

 

Noor Zara Safiyyah Binti Zaireen

Kolej Permata@Pintar Negara, Ukm

Malaysia

 SILVER

 

Renee Samantha Yarra Linaac

Child's Place Developmentally Appropriate Program School

PHILIPPINES

 SILVER

 

Riffat Keanu parahita

SMP Al Azhar Syifabudi Cibubur

Indonesia

 SILVER

 

Long Hoang Le

Ha Huy Tap Secondary School

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

Samina Alexandra Roy

La Marea Academy

Philippines

 BRONZE

 

Fadlan Arsyil Dhaifullah

SMP Al Azhar Cairo Palembang

Indonesia

 BRONZE

 

Huynh Thi Bao Chau

Tran Phu Secondary School

Vietnam

 BRONZE

 

Siravika Foda

Wattana Wittaya Academy

Thailand

 BRONZE

 

Raphael Caguioa Tagulinao

Merryland Montessori and High School, Inc.

Philippines

 BRONZE


SECONDARY 2

Ayesha Humayra Binti Mohd Rizal

Sekolah Tun Fatimah

Malaysia

 DIAMOND

 

Angelika Belle Dioquino Dellosa

Sorsogon State University

Philippines

 GOLD

 

Ravi Barra Satria

MTSN 1 Mataram

Indonesia

 GOLD

 

Phú Hùng Phạm

Binh An Secondary School

Vietnam

 GOLD

 

Wan Amatullah Husna Binti Wan Ahmad Hafiz

Kolej PERMATA@Pintar Negara UKM

Malaysia

 GOLD

 

Lila Prim Tharawanich

Wattana Wittaya Academy

Thailand

 SILVER

 

Iman Eisya Binti Muhammad Lutfi

Sekolah Tun Fatimah     

Malaysia

 SILVER

 

Wan Afifah Zakiyyah Binti Mohammad Ashraf

Tunku Kurshiah College

Malaysia

 SILVER

 

Kyra Elizabeth Villagracia Sortigosa

St. Mary’s Academy of Iloilo City, Inc.

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Adriana Sufia Binti Muhammad Najib

Sekolah Tun Fatimah     

Malaysia

 SILVER

 

Mia Fariha Binti Ahmad Yusmadi

SMK Seksyen 9

Malaysia

 SILVER

 

Nguyen Trung An

Alpha Secondary School

Vietnam

 SILVER

 

Kent Rigil Dapudong Galeno

St. Marys Academy of Iloilo City, Inc.

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Earlenetri Kayyasa Rahman

SMPIT Nurul Fikri

Indonesia

 SILVER

 

Muhammad Aiman

Labschool Cirendeu

Indonesia

 SILVER

 

Ha Diep Chi

Trong Diem Secondary School

Vietnam

 SILVER

 

Josiah Barcenal Cabansagan

St. Mary's Academy of Iloilo, Inc.

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Pongamorn Amornwatpong

Saint Gabriel's College

Thailand

 SILVER

 

Pham Hoang Thanh Thuy

Nam Trung Yen Secondary School

Vietnam

 BRONZE


SECONDARY 3

Uyên Lê Thanh Tào

Vinschool Central Park High School

Vietnam

 DIAMOND

 

Matthew Ballan Defensor

Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas Campus

Philippines

 DIAMOND

 

Giulliana Paige Timbang Garcia

Singapore School Manila

Philippines

 DIAMOND

 

Khirvy Jalla Ebrada

Sorsogon State University Laboratory High School

Philippines

 DIAMOND

 

Joana Nicole Edombingo Balopeños

Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas Campus

Philippines

 GOLD

 

Sharifah Nur Anisa Binti Syed Yusof

Sekolah Tun Fatimah     

Malaysia

 GOLD

 

Maryam Nadirah Binti Muhammad Nizar

Tunku Kurshiah College

Malaysia

 GOLD

 

Nurelmira Darwisyah Binti Mohamad Efendi

Sekolah Tun Fatimah     

Malaysia

 SILVER

 

Nur Nabiela Darwiesya Binti Abdul Hafiz

Sekolah Tun Fatimah     

Malaysia

 SILVER

 

Nor Sarah Aqylah Binti Mohd Faizul

Sekolah Tun Fatimah     

Malaysia

 SILVER  

Le Quynh Bao Di

FPT Da Nang Primary and Secondary School

Vietnam

 SILVER

 

Muhammad Hud Bin Khamarrul Azahari

SMK Aminuddin Baki

Malaysia

 SILVER

 

Naura Nur Aisyah Binti Abdul Mu’iz

Sabp Maahad Ahmadi Negeri Sembilan, Jln Tampin-Gemas, 73200 Gemencheh, Negeri Sembilan

Malaysia

 BRONZE

 

Le Pham Hai Ha

Tran Phu Secondary School        

Vietnam

 BRONZE


SECONDARY 4

Iman Sofya Muhammad Lutfi

Sekolah Tun Fatimah     

Malaysia

 DIAMOND

 

Sean Derrick Cua Chen

Wellspring Christian Family Schools (WCFS)

Philippines

 DIAMOND

 

Sophia Kirsten Mallada Tunguia

Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas Campus

PHILIPPINES

 DIAMOND

 

Cassandra Mharu Juadines Pablo

Sorsogon State University - Laboratory High School

Philippines

 DIAMOND

 

Ikhwan Hadif Bin Mohd Shahrizal

Malay College Kuala Kangsar

Malaysia

 DIAMOND

 

Elaine Francesca Escoto Duana

Sorsogon State University

Philippines

 GOLD

 

Aenne Katrin Agnes Deri

Sorsogon State University

Philippines

 GOLD

 

Alia Zaafira Binti Mohd Rahimi

Sekolah Tun Fatimah

Malaysia

 GOLD

 

Tran Dan Le

Ha Noi Amsterdam High School For the Gifted Students

Vietnam

 GOLD

 

Xean Marn Angelo Saquing Rabanal

Lyceum of Aparri

Philippines

 GOLD

 

Lê Đan Trần

Hanoi-Amsterdam High school

Vietnam

 GOLD

 

Usman Azmir Shaikh

SMAN 1 Balikpapan

Indonesia

 GOLD

 

Samantha Julia Daswani Badiong

De La Salle Santiago Zobel

Philippines

 GOLD

 

Chaleelak Chantralak

Srinakharinwirot University Prasarnmit Demonstration School (Secondary)

Thailand

 GOLD  


Zara Humaira' Binti Zulkffli

Sekolah Tun Fatimah

Malaysia

 GOLD

 

Erwin John Fruelda

De La Salle Santiago Zobel Br. Rafael Donato FSC Night High School

Philippines

 GOLD

 

Nur Insyirah Marsya Binti Muhaimi        

Sekolah Tun Fatimah, Johor Bahru

Malaysia

 GOLD

 

Francis James Hisita Diaz

Sorsogon State University

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Rojane Catapusan Guarin

Child's Place Developmentally Appropriate Program School

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Hanni Umairah Binti Nor Rusydi

Sekolah Tun Fatimah     

Malaysia

 SILVER

 

Trang Ngoc Uyen Do

Tran Dai Nghia High School for the Gifted

Vietnam

 SILVER

 

Najla Safiyya Binti Mohd Razak

Sekolah Tun Fatimah     

Malaysia

 SILVER

 

Miza Zafirah Binti Mohamad Zaki

Sekolah Tun Fatimah     

Malaysia

 SILVER

 

Beatrice Laurynn Manajero Losanes

St. Mary’s Academy of Iloilo City, Inc.

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Karen Faith Cayabyab Raterta

Child's Place Developmentally Appropriate Program School

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Ava Lucienne Villanueva

Child's Place Developmentally Appropriate Program School

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Tanuntas Suwanparisut

The Newton Sixth Form School

Thailand

 SILVER

 

Lydia Qistina Binti Ahmad Nor

Sekolah Tun Fatimah     

Malaysia

 SILVER

 

Marissa Binti Mahathir

Sekolah Tun Fatimah     

Malaysia

 SILVER

 

Farha Umairah Binti Nor Ismail

Sekolah Tun Fatimah     

Malaysia

 BRONZE

 

Wan Akilah Safiyyah Binti Mohammad Ashraf

Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Subang Jaya

Malaysia

 BRONZE

 

Eugenie Marie Pantin Amparado

Saint Mary's Academy of Iloilo City

Philippines

 BRONZE


SENIOR SECONDARY

Muhammad Idham Bin Mohd Reza

Sekolah Menengah Sains Alam Shah

Malaysia

 GOLD

 

Timothy Joseph Cruz Hormigos

De La Salle Santiago Zobel - Vermosa Campus

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Prince Kyan Escobar Moresca

Sorsogon State University

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Ma. Tricia Jasmin Magtibay Ocho

De La Salle University Integrated School - Manila Campus

Philippines

 SILVER  


Fideliz Joyce Chua Dechavez

Sorsogon National High School

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Dirk Ramstein Gonzales Fontelar

Sorsogon State University-Laboratory High School

Philippines

 SILVER

 

Manh Duy Nguyen

Phan Boi Chau High School for the Gifted

Vietnam

 SILVER

 

Dania Hana Arissa Binti Hamdan

Sek Men Sains Seri Puteri

Malaysia

 SILVER

 

Trinh Anh Quan

Ha Thanh High School

Vietnam

 SILVER

 

Kianne Glenn Benedict Gustilo Pelaez

Assumption Iloilo

Philippines

 SILVER

41 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page